Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-19-2011, 10:31 AM #1
buckeye_man18
Black Ice
 
buckeye_man18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The United States
 has been a member for 10 years
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
1" black digital margin around my LCD monitor display

I have a 24" lcd monitor (1920x1200 resolution) and the video card on my laptop is an ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3400 (256 mb). Whenever I plug my monitor into my laptop through HDMI and set the resolution to the highest setting, I get a 1" black digital margin on my screen. Has anyone had this problem before? Is there any way to fix it? Thanks bros.
__________________


WGP Outkast Autococker | Chrome | E-Blade 2 | Worr Bolt
DP F8 Fusion | Blue & Silver | Eigenram | Golden Poppet
DYE Proto Matrix 5 | Black & Silver | Ultralight Frame | Orange SAM Bolt

buckeye_man18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 08-19-2011, 10:40 AM #2
toolbandfan
The dude abides
 
toolbandfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
toolbandfan is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
toolbandfan is playing at Living Legends VII
lol I wouldn't be using a 1920x1200 resolution with your laptop. I don't know what you're doing with it, but if it's games that's not going to work well, or at all.


It probably can't reach that resolution. Do the other resolution settings work?
__________________
MY FEEDBACK!
toolbandfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 10:43 AM #3
buckeye_man18
Black Ice
 
buckeye_man18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The United States
 has been a member for 10 years
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
Quote:
Originally Posted by toolbandfan View Post
lol I wouldn't be using a 1920x1200 resolution with your laptop. I don't know what you're doing with it, but if it's games that's not going to work well, or at all.


It probably can't reach that resolution. Do the other resolution settings work?
It can reach the resolution. And I don't play games on my laptop. I'm in law school and don't have time for such silly things.
__________________


WGP Outkast Autococker | Chrome | E-Blade 2 | Worr Bolt
DP F8 Fusion | Blue & Silver | Eigenram | Golden Poppet
DYE Proto Matrix 5 | Black & Silver | Ultralight Frame | Orange SAM Bolt

buckeye_man18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 10:46 AM #4
DayoftheGreek
I hate you
 
DayoftheGreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burlington, NJ
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckeye_man18 View Post
It can reach the resolution. And I don't play games on my laptop. I'm in law school and don't have time for such silly things.
You have paintball equipment in your sig.
__________________
FEEDBACK: http://www.pbnation.com/showthread.p...hreadid=665897

1/30/08: I was there when the plane flew but everyone was still stupid.
DayoftheGreek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 10:48 AM #5
buckeye_man18
Black Ice
 
buckeye_man18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The United States
 has been a member for 10 years
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
Quote:
Originally Posted by DayoftheGreek View Post
You have paintball equipment in your sig.
Haven't played since 2007.
__________________


WGP Outkast Autococker | Chrome | E-Blade 2 | Worr Bolt
DP F8 Fusion | Blue & Silver | Eigenram | Golden Poppet
DYE Proto Matrix 5 | Black & Silver | Ultralight Frame | Orange SAM Bolt

buckeye_man18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 10:51 AM #6
toolbandfan
The dude abides
 
toolbandfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
toolbandfan is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
toolbandfan is playing at Living Legends VII
Do lower resolutions work without the bar?
__________________
MY FEEDBACK!
toolbandfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 11:34 AM #7
acoolguy77
The **** winds are blowin
 
acoolguy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: > 313 <
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
acoolguy77 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
If you have the catalyst control center, go to it and go to Desktop and displays, find your monitor and click configure. Set scaling to 0%.

Hope that helps.
acoolguy77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 11:48 AM #8
buckeye_man18
Black Ice
 
buckeye_man18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The United States
 has been a member for 10 years
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
Quote:
Originally Posted by acoolguy77 View Post
If you have the catalyst control center, go to it and go to Desktop and displays, find your monitor and click configure. Set scaling to 0%.

Hope that helps.
I've read that that fixes the problem, but I don't have CCC. When I install the latest driver for my video card, it doesn't install that program. What gives? I tried installing that individual program off AMD's website to no avail. It says it installs, but the program doesn't show up anywhere. So I can't access that scaling option.
__________________


WGP Outkast Autococker | Chrome | E-Blade 2 | Worr Bolt
DP F8 Fusion | Blue & Silver | Eigenram | Golden Poppet
DYE Proto Matrix 5 | Black & Silver | Ultralight Frame | Orange SAM Bolt

buckeye_man18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 01:39 PM #9
HardcoreWL
 
 
HardcoreWL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Logan, UT
HardcoreWL owns a Planet Eclipse Etek
Quote:
Originally Posted by acoolguy77 View Post
If you have the catalyst control center, go to it and go to Desktop and displays, find your monitor and click configure. Set scaling to 0%.

Hope that helps.
this is what i was gonna say...but if you can't get CCC, i don't know what to do sorry.
HardcoreWL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 01:48 PM #10
Mustang7302
has been here too long
 
Mustang7302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Mustang7302 is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Mustang7302 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
You sure the resolution shouldn't be 1920x1080?
__________________
Cars, Technology, and Stogies ... All the fine things in life.

"Originally posted by Volucris: Computers are tools. Man is separated by how well he chooses his tool."

"Originally posted by Rebeltilldeath3: We went from Allan Sheppard, Gus Grissom, Neil Armstrong, and Buzz Aldrin to Charlie Sheen, Lindsay Lohan, and Snooki."
Mustang7302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 01:50 PM #11
Promagistrate
such motto
 
Promagistrate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CA
Promagistrate owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Promagistrate has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
Promagistrate supports DLX Technology
Quote:
Originally Posted by buckeye_man18 View Post
I've read that that fixes the problem, but I don't have CCC. When I install the latest driver for my video card, it doesn't install that program. What gives? I tried installing that individual program off AMD's website to no avail. It says it installs, but the program doesn't show up anywhere. So I can't access that scaling option.
you restarted after installing right? you might as well just uninstall all your ati drivers, use driversweeper in safemode, and go back and install the driver package that includes ccc.
Promagistrate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 02:22 PM #12
buckeye_man18
Black Ice
 
buckeye_man18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The United States
 has been a member for 10 years
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
Quote:
Originally Posted by Promagistrate View Post
you restarted after installing right? you might as well just uninstall all your ati drivers, use driversweeper in safemode, and go back and install the driver package that includes ccc.
I uninstalled my ATI drivers and programs and then used driver sweeper. After I rebooted, I installed the ATI drivers that came factory installed on the laptop. After another reboot, I finally got CCC installed!

Now my question is, there isn't an option to turn off scaling. But there is an option under scaling to select either 'preserve aspect ratio', 'full screen', or 'centered'. Which one of these would effectively turn off scaling?
__________________


WGP Outkast Autococker | Chrome | E-Blade 2 | Worr Bolt
DP F8 Fusion | Blue & Silver | Eigenram | Golden Poppet
DYE Proto Matrix 5 | Black & Silver | Ultralight Frame | Orange SAM Bolt

buckeye_man18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 02:23 PM #13
buckeye_man18
Black Ice
 
buckeye_man18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The United States
 has been a member for 10 years
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 2 in PbNation Pursuit
buckeye_man18 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mustang7302 View Post
You sure the resolution shouldn't be 1920x1080?
Could be. I forget, to be honest. I don't have my external monitor hooked in right now. Regardless, it doesn't matter. When I have it set to maximum resolution, I get the 1-inch black border.
__________________


WGP Outkast Autococker | Chrome | E-Blade 2 | Worr Bolt
DP F8 Fusion | Blue & Silver | Eigenram | Golden Poppet
DYE Proto Matrix 5 | Black & Silver | Ultralight Frame | Orange SAM Bolt

buckeye_man18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 02:33 PM #14
toolbandfan
The dude abides
 
toolbandfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
toolbandfan is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
toolbandfan is playing at Living Legends VII
Not that many monitors do 1920x1200. Not most consumer monitors anyways.
__________________
MY FEEDBACK!
toolbandfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump