Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-03-2011, 08:02 PM #1
Hawke
 
 
Hawke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Xbox Live setup in apartment complex...

Figured this is better suited for gaming rather than tech general...

I'm having a problem similar to the link posted at the bottom. I live in an apartment complex that has wireless, but no wired. I have the password and the networks are showing on my Xbox Slim wireless, but despite putting in the password it will not work. (The password is one general password for the entire complex, but there are 4 different wireless networks)

When you're on a laptop and initially open firefox, it brings up their homepage and you click an "Access Internet" button, so I'm afraid that may be cock blocking my Xbox Live.

Any suggestions or solutions?

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/in...5131254AA1iEQK
__________________
Feedback
Hawke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 08:08 PM #2
digitard
GregRedHastings.com
 
digitard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
 has been a member for 10 years
digitard works for a Paintball manufacturer
digitard plays in the APPA D5 division
digitard is one of the top 500 posters on PbNation
digitard supports Empire
Yeah you're pretty much SOL as it appears they have a authentication system that requires you to accept, etc, the TOS and then lets you access the network (by granting your system permission) for X amount of time.

Similar to the systems at Hotel's, etc.
digitard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 08:18 PM #3
chickenbot5
Montgomeryoctavius5
 
chickenbot5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ohio
chickenbot5 has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
chickenbot5 is attending Decay of Nations VI
Idk if it would work buuttttt try bridging your laptop and xbox. Maybe it will allow you to share your laptops connection? a quick google will bring up tutorials on how to do this.
__________________
"Originally posted by smuggle_fcoke: everybody here is either 12 or retarded...neither of which will help."
"Originally posted by Rampager2000:damn... you just won my post of the year, and its only day 1/365!
."
chickenbot5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 08:57 PM #4
DirtyDave
The Dirty Dave
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Omaha
DirtyDave is a Supporting Member
DirtyDave is reppin' sidebar 4 life
bridge the connection with ur laptop.
__________________
PlayOn.Wipe.Cheat.Cheat.Win
DirtyDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 09:09 PM #5
digitard
GregRedHastings.com
 
digitard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
 has been a member for 10 years
digitard works for a Paintball manufacturer
digitard plays in the APPA D5 division
digitard is one of the top 500 posters on PbNation
digitard supports Empire
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirtyDave View Post
bridge the connection with ur laptop.
That's true. Didn't, honestly, think about that.

Don't be suprised, though, if it runs like crap. Open WiFi like that isn't going to be configured for gaming/media streaming and stuff like that so you're probably going to have iffy performance due to other devices wanting same ports, etc.
digitard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 09:49 PM #6
Hawke
 
 
Hawke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
When I bridge it, it shuts down the internet on my laptop and Xbox Live won't work either. Tried doing the ICS allowance, but the same thing happened.
__________________
Feedback
Hawke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 10:02 PM #7
black_angus
hooah hooah hooah hooah
 
black_angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Great State of Iowa
Is there somebody who runs the internet and that kind of **** for the complex that you could talk to?
__________________
Iowa Hawkeyes
Miami Hurricanes
Washington Redskins
Hate the Cowboys? Show it here.
black_angus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 10:39 AM #8
Your0President
Intel Enthusiast
 
Your0President's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ames
Annual Supporting Member
Your0President is BST Legit
Your0President owns a Planet Eclipse Lv1
Your0President supports Team VICIOUS
Your0President supports Team VICIOUS
Your0President is Legendary
Your0President is Boss
Your0President supports Empire
You need to call the internet provider and tell them your MAC address. I recently moved into an apartment complex and their internet makes me authenticate my login everytime. So when I called them they told me that their system will deny access from your xbox their service unless you give them your authentic MAC address. Each xbox has its own MAC address. Once this happens the system will grant you access each time you turn on your xbox.

To access your MAC address number you will need to find it in your console settings. I dont remember exactly how to retrieve it, because I am at college and not in front of my xbox as I am typing this. But if you cant find it you can call your internets provider and their IT group will know how to retrieve it.

Pm me if you have any other questions.
-Prez
__________________
| Vicious OT Baby!! | Vicious Fan #129 |
| DSSP8ntball.com | PBN 34+ | Ebay 16+ |
Your0President is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 11:53 AM #9
Hawke
 
 
Hawke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Your0President View Post
You need to call the internet provider and tell them your MAC address. I recently moved into an apartment complex and their internet makes me authenticate my login everytime. So when I called them they told me that their system will deny access from your xbox their service unless you give them your authentic MAC address. Each xbox has its own MAC address. Once this happens the system will grant you access each time you turn on your xbox.

To access your MAC address number you will need to find it in your console settings. I dont remember exactly how to retrieve it, because I am at college and not in front of my xbox as I am typing this. But if you cant find it you can call your internets provider and their IT group will know how to retrieve it.

Pm me if you have any other questions.
-Prez
I ended up doing this exact thing two days after posting this thread, but thanks for putting it out there.
__________________
Feedback
Hawke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 10:08 AM #10
Your0President
Intel Enthusiast
 
Your0President's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ames
Annual Supporting Member
Your0President is BST Legit
Your0President owns a Planet Eclipse Lv1
Your0President supports Team VICIOUS
Your0President supports Team VICIOUS
Your0President is Legendary
Your0President is Boss
Your0President supports Empire
Yeah man no problem. I am glad to here you got it set up alright
__________________
| Vicious OT Baby!! | Vicious Fan #129 |
| DSSP8ntball.com | PBN 34+ | Ebay 16+ |
Your0President is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump