Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-18-2009, 02:04 PM #1
championems
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
rpm not ramping

after reading the faq's and stickies, and searching the forum, my question is still unanswered.


this was done this morning, with a bnib new style rpm. no gas, no balls. eyes off, grip off, marker on. i was listening to the solenoid click. fresh battery (9.61v).

with my jumper out of the grip, i had semi.
with my jumper in aux, i had semi.
with my jumper in aux, and safety pushed once, i had auto.
now the problem:
with my jumper in j10, i had semi.
with my jumper in j10, and safety pushed once, i had semi.
there was no ramping, regardless of number of pulls, nor speed of pulls per second.

i looked at the jumper, and it appeared normal, as did the j10 socket itself.

any light or possible solutions anyone can throw my way would be greatly appreciated.
championems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 04-19-2009, 08:23 AM #2
waarp8nt
Jeep'n Rocks!
 
waarp8nt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: F-N-Ham, Illinois
Start over. If you've had the marker in full auto or other modes...you'll need to turn off. Wait a little bit and turn it back on. Here are the modes;

http://www.frontiernet.net/~waarp8nt...ng%20Modes.htm

Also check out the link in my sig for more useful information.
waarp8nt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 09:53 PM #3
championems
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
well, how about that.
so, wherever the jumper is when you turn it on, that is the mode it stays in?
i thank you for your answer.
also, excellent articles on the rpm, which reminds me, i have a pm to send you.
championems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2009, 10:10 PM #4
championems
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
it didn't save the edit.
nevermind the pm, is there a way to do your selectfire mod using a tapeswitch instead of a toggle?
championems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2009, 06:31 PM #5
waarp8nt
Jeep'n Rocks!
 
waarp8nt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: F-N-Ham, Illinois
I guess its possible, I used the toggle because that is what I had access too. I'm not sure how the pins are located on a tapeswitch, but as you can see by the diagram/pictures all you are doing is bypassing the jumper and using the switch to complete the circuit. Good luck and LMK how it turns out.
waarp8nt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump