Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-24-2008, 09:07 AM #1
Choiboy
Mr. ****** \/
 
Choiboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ---516---/Long Island,NY
Ram compatibility?

Does the defiant 2 have a ram housing that can only hold a defiant 2 ram? if i got a gen3 ram cap, and a gen3 ram could it work (looking into getting an eigenram), sorry if this sounds noobish, but I'm very very new to defiants
__________________
Bob Long Ripper 3
Eclipse Ego7
WGP Trilogy Pump
Choiboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 08-24-2008, 09:17 AM #2
Elyk Sacul
O RLY!!
 
Elyk Sacul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Location: Location
i dont think their is any way to use an after market ram.
__________________
(\_/)
(O.o)
(> <)
Orange Bunny Domination!!
Elyk Sacul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 05:47 PM #3
mccockerboy
gun whore
 
mccockerboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: .:615:.
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by Choiboy View Post
Does the defiant 2 have a ram housing that can only hold a defiant 2 ram? if i got a gen3 ram cap, and a gen3 ram could it work (looking into getting an eigenram), sorry if this sounds noobish, but I'm very very new to defiants


the defiant 2 ram is similar to the impulse ram. I havent seen an aftermarket ram/hammer assembly for the defiant2...ever since the day they came out.

I had one of the first d2's out...and ive never seen an issue with needing an adjustable ram cap/aftermarket ram/hammer....
__________________
Crawford

JOIN BASIC ARMY
http://z15.invisionfree.com/Team_Bas...hp?showforum=4

www.starrion.com
mccockerboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump