Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-24-2007, 11:14 PM #1
Dylan Ike
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Shooting Hesitation

My vibe that I just got hesitates when im shooting it. it will shoot about 7 times and then stop and if i keep shootin it fires randomly. There is a beeping sound that goes off when the gun is suppose to fire well when i am shootin its like this:

shoot-shoot-shoot-shoot-shoot-shoot-shoot-beep-beep-beep-shoot-shoot-beep

its got that hesitation there. I was wondering if its a trigger adjustment or a velocity. or does it need to to be worked with a broke in a little more cause it seems to be gettin better. Anything would help. I gotta a tournament on new years need help asap. thx.
Dylan Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 12-25-2007, 08:50 AM #2
pbkid07
 
 
pbkid07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
 is playing at Dead Legends
If you are running hpa, make sure it is running the hpa dwell,
and if you're running co2, make sure you are running the co2 dwell setting.
__________________
pbkid07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 10:33 AM #3
Focus02
 
 
Focus02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Its the battery.. The battery that came with my SP-1 was not strong, and had the exact same symptom. Replace it with a brand new one, and also don't store it with the battery plugged in.
Focus02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 11:38 AM #4
Dylan Ike
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
yea, i replaced my battery and its good now. im gettin the 11 bps. lol. but now another problem. im going to be playin on new years, and so i was outside prepin it and all and adjusting my velocity cause in the manual it says not to run the vibe on 300fps. well i moved my velocity a little bit down. cause it was peelin the bark off the tree and it was shootin hard. well when i moved my velocity it started leekin out of the top of the e grip. whats the cause of this? the only way i CAN get the leek to stop is to turn the velocity all the way down.
Dylan Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 11:50 AM #5
Dylan Ike
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
also. where do i make sure i am running the right settings for the hpa or co2.
Dylan Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 11:58 AM #6
pbkid07
 
 
pbkid07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
 is playing at Dead Legends
Not sure about your leak problem. But to check and adjust your dwell,
plug in your battery and hold your on/off button at the same time. It will blink once for co2, and twice for hpa.
__________________
pbkid07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 12:12 PM #7
Dylan Ike
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
well this is booty. idk what it is. does anyone know why my vibe leaks when i move my velocity up. its leakin out of the top of the e grip.
Dylan Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 04:23 PM #8
Focus02
 
 
Focus02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
I would remove the bolt, clean and grease the o-rings, and put it all back together as this will sometimes fix some types of leaks, although I'm not sure if this would cause a leak in the area you mention.
Focus02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2007, 05:57 PM #9
Dylan Ike
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I took it apart already and everything is there. all the o rings are on and in good shape. and its all hella greased so Idk. Imma return it in exchange.
Dylan Ike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2007, 11:01 AM #10
Sean@smartpartswest
Living Legends May 18-20!
 
Sean@smartpartswest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
 has been a member for 10 years
Sean@smartpartswest is playing at Living Legends III
Sean@smartpartswest is playing at Living Legends V
Quote:
Originally Posted by Focus02 View Post
Its the battery.. The battery that came with my SP-1 was not strong, and had the exact same symptom. Replace it with a brand new one, and also don't store it with the battery plugged in.
You can actually store it with the battery on. It does not have a capacitor on the board. That is why there is a slight drain on the Ions.

As far as a leak in the e-grip... weird. Call tech support. I personally have not had any problems. I would say your leak may be due to the pressure being too high. And where is it leaking from?
__________________
Sean Scott
Co-Creator of Living Legends

smart.corps.sean@gmail.com

www.cpxsports.com
www.livinglegendsofpaintball.com

Last edited by Sean@smartpartswest : 12-26-2007 at 02:05 PM.
Sean@smartpartswest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 03:55 PM #11
bigballer135
straight merc you
 
bigballer135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: *574*
sup guys im prob going to get a vibe.. is hpa same as n2?
bigballer135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 04:20 PM #12
shadowlord06
The Hobbit
 
shadowlord06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Western PA
shadowlord06 supports Team VICIOUS
shadowlord06 is reppin' sidebar 4 life
shadowlord06 has achieved Level 3 in PbNation Pursuit
shadowlord06 is one of the top 1000 posters on PbNation
shadowlord06 supports Empire
yes HPA and N2 are the same
__________________
shadowlord06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 04:24 PM #13
bigballer135
straight merc you
 
bigballer135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: *574*
ok thank you very much
bigballer135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 04:32 PM #14
bigballer135
straight merc you
 
bigballer135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: *574*
hey can i use n2 in my vibe???
bigballer135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 05:08 PM #15
Mr.Blackout
 
 
Mr.Blackout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
ya you can use hpa. I prefer it with my vibe. I tried co2 and hpa and the hpa seems to shoot better
__________________
Vibe
AVI 48/3000
VL Egg 3


*Proud to be a Vibe owner*
Mr.Blackout is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump