Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-09-2007, 04:22 PM #1
sHubEOS22
 
 
sHubEOS22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Livonia, MI
Blackheart

Just wondering if the blackheart board would work in an EOS. anyone know for sure?
sHubEOS22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 12-09-2007, 05:14 PM #2
Jonezed7
Bleed Blue & White
 
Jonezed7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Philadelphia
Annual Supporting Member
Jonezed7 owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Jonezed7 plays in the APPA D5 division
Jonezed7 is one of the top 25 posters on PbNation
Jonezed7 is Legendary
Jonezed7 is Boss
Yes, it does.
Jonezed7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 06:29 PM #3
straptrams91
PRESIDENT
 
straptrams91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Annual Supporting Member
straptrams91 plays in the PSP
straptrams91 is playing at Living Legends V
straptrams91 is playing at Living Legends VI
straptrams91 supports Team VICIOUS
straptrams91 is an NCPA player
straptrams91 is Legendary
make sure its an epiphany/eos board though... ion blackhearts wont be able to handle the higher pressure.. correct me if im wrong
straptrams91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 06:44 PM #4
TheImPgoD
Big Fruit Cup
 
TheImPgoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Choppa Talk GDT pow-pow
TheImPgoD is one of the top 500 posters on PbNation
^If the Eos operates at the pressures of an Epip, that is correct.
__________________
_______________
____________
_________
______
___

RAINBOW<3
TheImPgoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2007, 07:24 PM #5
Carcajou
 
 
Carcajou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
yea imp, the EOS is the Epiph, one and the same just the EOS has the bolt out back feature and sicker milling and no stupid rubber on the body
__________________
And Shepherd's we shall be for thee my Lord for thee; Power hath descended forth from thy hands; That our feet may swiftly carry out thy commands; So we shall flow a river forth to thee, And teeming with souls shall it ever be. In nomine Patri, et fili, et spiritus sancti......
Carcajou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 06:06 AM #6
Jonezed7
Bleed Blue & White
 
Jonezed7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Philadelphia
Annual Supporting Member
Jonezed7 owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Jonezed7 plays in the APPA D5 division
Jonezed7 is one of the top 25 posters on PbNation
Jonezed7 is Legendary
Jonezed7 is Boss
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheImPgoD View Post
^If the Eos operates at the pressures of an Epip, that is correct.
It does operate at the same pressure (roughly).
This is what you'd want.

http://www.compulsivepaintball.com/i...c.asp?ic=16035
Jonezed7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 09:27 AM #7
MurderFX
 
 
MurderFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Quote:
Originally Posted by straptrams91 View Post
make sure its an epiphany/eos board though... ion blackhearts wont be able to handle the higher pressure.. correct me if im wrong
Sometime late 06 SP made all blackheart boards able to work in either an Epiphany (eos) or Ion. If the blackheart board has a red noid it can be used in either marker. If it doesn't have a red noid ~ it's ion on (low pressure).
__________________
Kevin
~ owner & driver of cars ~

Oklahoma D-Day 2012 - German Army - Join the fun
MurderFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 10:13 AM #8
Sean@smartpartswest
Living Legends May 18-20!
 
Sean@smartpartswest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
 has been a member for 10 years
Sean@smartpartswest is playing at Living Legends III
Sean@smartpartswest is playing at Living Legends V
All of our blackhearts shipping since August of 2006 came with the newer solenoid. The blackheart must have a red wrap on the solenoid. If it has a black wrap, it will ONLY work on an Ion.
__________________
Sean Scott
Co-Creator of Living Legends

smart.corps.sean@gmail.com

www.cpxsports.com
www.livinglegendsofpaintball.com
Sean@smartpartswest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 05:16 PM #9
Jonezed7
Bleed Blue & White
 
Jonezed7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Philadelphia
Annual Supporting Member
Jonezed7 owns a Planet Eclipse Geo
Jonezed7 plays in the APPA D5 division
Jonezed7 is one of the top 25 posters on PbNation
Jonezed7 is Legendary
Jonezed7 is Boss
So the new ion blackhearts with red wrap work with the epiphany/eos, correct?
Jonezed7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 05:58 PM #10
MurderFX
 
 
MurderFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Correct.
__________________
Kevin
~ owner & driver of cars ~

Oklahoma D-Day 2012 - German Army - Join the fun
MurderFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2007, 02:48 PM #11
racerxl
 
 
racerxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: tallahassee, fl
Is there an option in the settings so that the eos never shuts itself off?
__________________
I saw it on T.V. so I'm pretty sure I can do it.
racerxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2007, 05:51 PM #12
MurderFX
 
 
MurderFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
No. After the idle time (15 minutes or something) it will shutoff. In big woodsball games if I haven't shot for a while I'll simply hit the button twice to turn the eyes off then on to ensure it doesn't turn off.
__________________
Kevin
~ owner & driver of cars ~

Oklahoma D-Day 2012 - German Army - Join the fun
MurderFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2007, 08:58 PM #13
racerxl
 
 
racerxl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: tallahassee, fl
thanks, that's why I got a rampage for my ion. still haven't figured out how to keep my halo on. Are there any boards for the eos with that option?
__________________
I saw it on T.V. so I'm pretty sure I can do it.
racerxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2007, 11:55 PM #14
Deko
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Palmdale, Ca
What about the Tadao Raider Ion Board? Will that work in the EOS? does it have an RF plug installed on it?
Deko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
Forum Jump