Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 03-09-2007, 06:34 PM #1
chapman_ethan
Hai.
 
chapman_ethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Carolina
chapman_ethan helped look for balloons
Just Built Computer, Nothing Works...need Help Soon!!!

I just built a computer, literally, like 10min ago.

everything I am almost positive is plugged in...

- CPU Fan spins
- Case fans spin
- hdd works
- ram is all the way in
- cpu and everything is in fine
- Gfx card plugged in
- hdd is secure, plugged into sata ports
- dvd drive works and goes in and out like usual.

everything works.

but when I plug in my USB keyboard/mouse, monitor, etc.

nothing shows up on screen at all, the mouse usually lights up when its plugged in and the power is on, but not anymore.

What is wrong with it?

I NEED HELP !!!
chapman_ethan is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 06:54 PM #2
Volucris
asmuchtextastheywillallow
 
Volucris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kansas City
Are all the cables in correctly?

A common mistake is people do not use motherboard stand offs and the mobo is touching the case metal. It causes it to not start.
Volucris is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 06:57 PM #3
chapman_ethan
Hai.
 
chapman_ethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Carolina
chapman_ethan helped look for balloons
I have the mobo on stand offs, screwed in and everything.

EVERYTHING starts up. I just cant see anything on screen and none of my periphials work...
chapman_ethan is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 07:00 PM #4
Volucris
asmuchtextastheywillallow
 
Volucris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kansas City
take the video card out, or ram out
Start it up, if it beeps, the mobo is probably fine

If it does the previous beeps, just reset the CMOS battery according to the motherboard manual

If that all fails, call the tech support line for the motherboard and hope to god you have a Gigabyte brand mobo.
Volucris is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 07:06 PM #5
chapman_ethan
Hai.
 
chapman_ethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Carolina
chapman_ethan helped look for balloons
do you mean like, just take out the battery?
chapman_ethan is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 07:06 PM #6
DeadEagle
ASSUMING DIRECT CONTROL
 
DeadEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tatooine
DeadEagle helped look for balloons
RAM may not be seated all the way. This happened to me when I first did mine.

Make sure the RAM is all the way in, same for the video card.

*EDIT* as for the USB devices, not all of them work without going through Windows first.

My keyboard doesn't work during booting. I can only use it in Windows and the BIOS.
__________________
Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic
Per adversas res fortitudo
DeadEagle is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 07:19 PM #7
Volucris
asmuchtextastheywillallow
 
Volucris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kansas City
Quote:
Originally Posted by chapman_ethan View Post
do you mean like, just take out the battery?
In the motherboard manual, there will be a section as to what to do for a "CMOS reset". Follow those directions.
Volucris is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 07:41 PM #8
EGO_FREAK
Aw ****.......
 
EGO_FREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Temple University
EGO_FREAK is a Supporting Member
EGO_FREAK is playing at Living Legends III
EGO_FREAK owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
EGO_FREAK supports Team VICIOUS
Quote:
Originally Posted by Volucris View Post
Are all the cables in correctly?

A common mistake is people do not use motherboard stand offs and the mobo is touching the case metal. It causes it to not start.
about that.....
__________________
"Originally posted by Bunkered89: Right. Let's move this thread to a section where we would get mostly biased responses. Great logic, chief. I think the OP wanted opinions from ST in general and not the Evangelists in ST:R."
EGO_FREAK is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 07:55 PM #9
chapman_ethan
Hai.
 
chapman_ethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Carolina
chapman_ethan helped look for balloons
Ok guys: Problem Fixed/solved but then something else happened JUST NOW.

Screen Displays, keyboard works, everything works...

OH YEAH!! NOT ANYMORE..

CPU FAN/Case Fans/ EVERY FAN Doesnt spin now.

computer starts though.

all fans plugged in.
chapman_ethan is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 07:57 PM #10
DeadEagle
ASSUMING DIRECT CONTROL
 
DeadEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tatooine
DeadEagle helped look for balloons
Well... I don't know what to tell you...

Does your Mobo beep on startup?

If so, does it do it more than once?
__________________
Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic
Per adversas res fortitudo
DeadEagle is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 08:03 PM #11
Volucris
asmuchtextastheywillallow
 
Volucris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kansas City
He's all good now. I sorted him out on AIM.
Volucris is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 08:05 PM #12
DeadEagle
ASSUMING DIRECT CONTROL
 
DeadEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tatooine
DeadEagle helped look for balloons


I wanted to do it...

Probably for the best though... I really don't know what I'm doing.
__________________
Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic
Per adversas res fortitudo
DeadEagle is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 11:27 PM #13
chapman_ethan
Hai.
 
chapman_ethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Carolina
chapman_ethan helped look for balloons
Yeah, everything is going pretty well with my new computer..

thanks Volucris!

I have another question y'all..

On startup, it says that the processor is running at 200mhz, even though its supposed to be running at 2.4ghz, it says 2.4ghz in dxdiag...

so i guess it isnt a problem?
chapman_ethan is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 11:29 PM #14
Volucris
asmuchtextastheywillallow
 
Volucris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kansas City
Not a problem. Ignore it.
Volucris is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 11:32 PM #15
chapman_ethan
Hai.
 
chapman_ethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Carolina
chapman_ethan helped look for balloons
oh yeah.

I had to use just one stick of DDR2 512mb RAM, the other one was DOA.

So does anyone think ill be fine for the time being like playing css and hl2 as well as doing SOME multitasking?
chapman_ethan is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 11:33 PM #16
Volucris
asmuchtextastheywillallow
 
Volucris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kansas City
You sure the other stick was doa?
Volucris is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 11:47 PM #17
chapman_ethan
Hai.
 
chapman_ethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Carolina
chapman_ethan helped look for balloons
yeah...

I Plugged it in right and It did not show up on bios/dxdiag/msinfo32/ everything...

soo.. I assume its dead.

Ima just get another stick and try to return this..
chapman_ethan is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump