I have a problem - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 12-22-2001, 02:14 PM #1
chrisdafu
~The Garbage Men~
 
chrisdafu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
 has been a member for 10 years
Unhappy I have a problem

I have a problem on my old old computer. I want to use the parts on it that are useable and turn it into a gaming machine. But I have a big problem and was hopeing you could help me out.

Everything starts fine until the Windows 95 screen comes up. After this it says:

Sound card not detected CDROM interface aborted.
No drives found aborting installation.
C:\>MSCDEX \D:>MSCD000 \M:12 \L:Z
Device driver not found:"MSCD000"
No valid CDROM device drivers selected.
C:\>
Data error reading drive C.
Abort, Retry, Fail?

When I abort it just gives me
C:\>
I can type in a dos command and it works (I know very few dos commands)
When I retry or fail it says the same thing over.

BTW I have no disks or CDs in the computer. I feel like doing this right now.
__________________
Anyone that wants to join a team in or around Louisville, KY gimme a PM or email.
chrisdafu is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 12-22-2001, 02:18 PM #2
Fiction
$$ Insert Saying Here $$
 
Fiction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Middleton, MA
Fiction is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Reinstall your CD Drivers and Reinstall Windows off the CD.
__________________
$$ Underground $$
Fiction is offline  
Old 12-22-2001, 02:34 PM #3
chrisdafu
~The Garbage Men~
 
chrisdafu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
 has been a member for 10 years
How?

How would I go about doing this I have the Win95 CD and disk but have nothing relateing to the CD drive.
__________________
Anyone that wants to join a team in or around Louisville, KY gimme a PM or email.
chrisdafu is offline  
Old 12-22-2001, 04:07 PM #4
dzhezKov
одиH
 
dzhezKov's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cocoa Beach, Fl.
dzhezKov is a Supporting Member
dzhezKov is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Data error reading drive C: is bad, reformat the drive. When you reinstall Windows, MSCDEX is a program that executes and loads your CDROM driver, right now it has the incorrect path, an install of windows will load the driver automaticly, you should not need any CDRom driver disk.
__________________
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

"I've seen much of the world... It is brutal, and cruel, and dark."
dzhezKov is offline  
Old 12-23-2001, 04:59 PM #5
chrisdafu
~The Garbage Men~
 
chrisdafu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
 has been a member for 10 years
Thanks

Thanks for the help so far. I reformated the drive and now when I turn it on and put any disk(including boot disk) it will say Invalid system disk. I did this with no cd in and I did it with nothing in no disks or cds and it still says invalid system disk. I dont know whats wrong with it but I hope you can help .
__________________
Anyone that wants to join a team in or around Louisville, KY gimme a PM or email.
chrisdafu is offline  
Old 12-24-2001, 12:40 AM #6
Darth Bagel
read. comprehend. post.
 
Darth Bagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Darth Bagel is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
you need to install windows now. reformatting just removed everything.
__________________
the door is open
Darth Bagel is offline  
Old 12-24-2001, 10:43 AM #7
chrisdafu
~The Garbage Men~
 
chrisdafu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
 has been a member for 10 years
I know I'm supposed t reinstall windows now but how do I do it if it wont even take the boot disk to reinstall windows?
__________________
Anyone that wants to join a team in or around Louisville, KY gimme a PM or email.
chrisdafu is offline  
Old 12-24-2001, 10:59 AM #8
dzhezKov
одиH
 
dzhezKov's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cocoa Beach, Fl.
dzhezKov is a Supporting Member
dzhezKov is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
You need a floppy boot disk, try leaving the CDRom in there and see if it asks you to boot from CDRom, I know Win98 will boot from the CDRom.
__________________
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

"I've seen much of the world... It is brutal, and cruel, and dark."
dzhezKov is offline  
Old 12-25-2001, 09:48 AM #9
chrisdafu
~The Garbage Men~
 
chrisdafu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
 has been a member for 10 years
I know i need a floppy disk. I have one. When I put it in it says Invalid System disk. It says this with the Win98 boot disk and with the Win98 CD.
__________________
Anyone that wants to join a team in or around Louisville, KY gimme a PM or email.
chrisdafu is offline  
Old 12-25-2001, 11:28 AM #10
chrisdafu
~The Garbage Men~
 
chrisdafu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
 has been a member for 10 years
Hard Drive

Do you think if I got a new Hard Drive that it would work so I could install Windows 98 SE? They have some cheap ones int the paper today and I have some money. I was planning on getting one anyways after it got working good.
__________________
Anyone that wants to join a team in or around Louisville, KY gimme a PM or email.
chrisdafu is offline  
Old 12-25-2001, 01:10 PM #11
dzhezKov
одиH
 
dzhezKov's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cocoa Beach, Fl.
dzhezKov is a Supporting Member
dzhezKov is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
No. Go into the BIOS and set the first boot device to "Floppy." That should have been set by default but apparently its not, its either that or your boot disk is messed up. Make a new one on a working computer.
__________________
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

"I've seen much of the world... It is brutal, and cruel, and dark."
dzhezKov is offline  
Old 12-25-2001, 02:56 PM #12
chrisdafu
~The Garbage Men~
 
chrisdafu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
 has been a member for 10 years
WOOHOO

Thank you so much dzhezKov. I bow down to you all knowing computer fixer. By the way how do you pronounce your name????
__________________
Anyone that wants to join a team in or around Louisville, KY gimme a PM or email.
chrisdafu is offline  
Old 12-25-2001, 03:50 PM #13
chrisdafu
~The Garbage Men~
 
chrisdafu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
 has been a member for 10 years
Ok never mind I said it was fixed, but your still pretty damn smart. Now it boots off the disk fine but it says no CDROM detected. So I tried to install it w/o the CDROM. Everything goes fine but then at the end it just says:

Type HELP for help

A:\>

This is all I can do or am I supposed to type in another command??? Jesus I'm dumb when it comes to fixing computers.
__________________
Anyone that wants to join a team in or around Louisville, KY gimme a PM or email.
chrisdafu is offline  
Old 12-25-2001, 03:54 PM #14
dzhezKov
одиH
 
dzhezKov's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cocoa Beach, Fl.
dzhezKov is a Supporting Member
dzhezKov is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Hehe,thanks, but at that A:\ that means your working at the DOS prompt, this is what you need to type: format c: /q

If it says bad command or file name come back here, if it works, press enter when it says to type in a label name and then type: e:

That should be your CDRom drive because the boot disk should make a RAMdrive on D: which you should not worry about, now if the prompt says E:\, type: setup.

That should be it, make sure you have the windows98 disk in the drive.
__________________
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

"I've seen much of the world... It is brutal, and cruel, and dark."
dzhezKov is offline  
Old 12-25-2001, 04:42 PM #15
chrisdafu
~The Garbage Men~
 
chrisdafu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
 has been a member for 10 years
I hate this computer!!!! It never works.

Heres what it says now:

Checking existing disk format
Quick formatting 2047.46m
Recording current bad clusters
Complete
Format complete
Error writing FAT
Format terminated.

__________________
Anyone that wants to join a team in or around Louisville, KY gimme a PM or email.
chrisdafu is offline  
Old 12-25-2001, 07:29 PM #16
dzhezKov
одиH
 
dzhezKov's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cocoa Beach, Fl.
dzhezKov is a Supporting Member
dzhezKov is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Hm. Try it without the /q, just format c: and see if it works.
__________________
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

"I've seen much of the world... It is brutal, and cruel, and dark."
dzhezKov is offline  
Old 12-25-2001, 07:50 PM #17
icewax
True Colors
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Southern Maine
 has been a member for 10 years
what operating system were you using? or what OS is on the hard drive?

-if it is winXP or win2000 you cannot format like that.
icewax is offline  
Old 12-25-2001, 07:54 PM #18
chrisdafu
~The Garbage Men~
 
chrisdafu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
 has been a member for 10 years
I quit

I quit Im gonna break down and take the damn thing somewhere to fix it.
__________________
Anyone that wants to join a team in or around Louisville, KY gimme a PM or email.
chrisdafu is offline  
Old 12-25-2001, 08:21 PM #19
dzhezKov
одиH
 
dzhezKov's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cocoa Beach, Fl.
dzhezKov is a Supporting Member
dzhezKov is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
icewax: Sure you can, I do it all the time, just don't use NTFS. He said he was using WIn95 up top.
__________________
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

"I've seen much of the world... It is brutal, and cruel, and dark."
dzhezKov is offline  
Old 12-25-2001, 10:52 PM #20
icewax
True Colors
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Southern Maine
 has been a member for 10 years
so your not having any problem formatting? Its when your drive starts preparing for the system structure, thats when it fails... correct? I have never seen this problem but it could be the install cd. If a friend has a 95/98 disk, try that. I guess its worth a shot since nothing is working.

dzhezKov, does that sound like it could be the problem, or no way?
icewax is offline  
Old 12-25-2001, 11:02 PM #21
dzhezKov
одиH
 
dzhezKov's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cocoa Beach, Fl.
dzhezKov is a Supporting Member
dzhezKov is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
Its too hard to tell. I would delete the partition and repartition it but I think our friend would get lost in that process. I assumed his drive was in good shape by making him do the /q option to save time but apparently its not, if he did the normal format it would tell him if there were bad sectors on the drive, which is what I think is the problem. I would try just "A:\format c:" again and do the long format if I were him.
__________________
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||

"I've seen much of the world... It is brutal, and cruel, and dark."
dzhezKov is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump