Verizon Online DSL - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 03-04-2007, 10:46 AM #1
iBangHomie (Banned)
German Bomb Squad
 
iBangHomie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Liverpool, UK
Question Verizon Online DSL

does anyone have Verizon Online DSL??
iBangHomie is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 03-04-2007, 10:52 AM #2
Erus_Vestrum
 
 
Erus_Vestrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Nope but I want Verizon FiOS except they don't offer it in the 4th largest city in the nation... (Houston)
Erus_Vestrum is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 10:55 AM #3
iBangHomie (Banned)
German Bomb Squad
 
iBangHomie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Liverpool, UK
k i have verizon online dsl and my DSL modem broke. Can i just get a modem from bestbuy and use it?
iBangHomie is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 11:21 AM #4
boomslang
lo-fi
 
boomslang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by iBangHomie View Post
k i have verizon online dsl and my DSL modem broke. Can i just get a modem from bestbuy and use it?
How did it break?
__________________
Shoot the ****: irc.oftc.net #doublethink | dodgyaim
boomslang is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 11:23 AM #5
iBangHomie (Banned)
German Bomb Squad
 
iBangHomie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Liverpool, UK
my idiot friend sat on it and something inside cracked..... so can i just buy any DSl Modem and i will be able to go back online on my other computer?
iBangHomie is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 12:03 PM #6
iBangHomie (Banned)
German Bomb Squad
 
iBangHomie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Liverpool, UK
anyone?
iBangHomie is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 12:37 PM #7
brickwall329
i'm steve!
 
brickwall329's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: *672*
brickwall329 helped look for balloons
I have DSL. My parents are too damn cheap to upgrade. When (if) we get FiOS, I'll nag them so much they'll have no choice but to switch.

Mwhahahahah!!

brickwall329 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 06:20 PM #8
billybob
11000
 
billybob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Statesboro Ga
billybob is a founding member
 has been a member for 10 years
No, you have to go to Verizon and get a new one. My dsl modem broke awhile back, and I looked high and low to find a new one. Then I called somewhere and was told that only the isp sells them. Not totally sure why tho. But last i checked thats how it is.
__________________
The real strong have no need to prove it to the phonies

My feedback
billybob is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 06:28 PM #9
yamahakid
Is not a kid, he's 19
 
yamahakid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: **856**
 has been a member for 10 years
cant you just use any modem like a linksys one? thats what i did when out comcast modem stopped working although thats cable, idk if dsl is any differant.

but hopefully well get fios here and ill be all over it
__________________
TKE-York College
ST:A MC, Rumble Strips=Ball Massage
"Originally posted by NorCalBaller88:
When the day comes, and it will, that your big naked cock is drenched in the blood of another, then my boy, you are a man."
"Originally posted by Reapa Shot: Amidoinitrite?
"Are you the one who drives the motorcycle?", "No, I just carry around all the heavy gear for fun.""

"Originally posted by theskater101388: theres were like 10 busa's there, all ridden by N's... or big white guys wanting to be N's lol"
yamahakid is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:05 PM #10
nwestpballer
RugbyDept.com
 
nwestpballer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: KC MO
Because of the way DSL works you can't just go out and buy another modem for a place like best buy. The ISP has a specific set of modems that they use so you're going to have to get a new one from Verizon. I did tech support for this kind of stuff all last summer.
__________________
My Feedback
ST:F:Weightlifting - We'll bench more than you and take your woman too
nwestpballer is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:14 PM #11
brickwall329
i'm steve!
 
brickwall329's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: *672*
brickwall329 helped look for balloons
You modems for DSL aren't universal. Routers on the other hand are, right? You can use almost any router I think.

Correct me if I'm wrong.
brickwall329 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 08:15 PM #12
nwestpballer
RugbyDept.com
 
nwestpballer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: KC MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by brickwall329 View Post
You modems for DSL aren't universal. Routers on the other hand are, right? You can use almost any router I think.

Correct me if I'm wrong.
Yeah, you can use any router you want, but you still have to have a modem to connect the router to.
__________________
My Feedback
ST:F:Weightlifting - We'll bench more than you and take your woman too
nwestpballer is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump