WoW On Laptop Q - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 03-04-2007, 05:43 AM #1
PB_SEAN
By popular demand
 
PB_SEAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dana Point, CA
Question WoW On Laptop Q

My dad just gave me his old laptop(Like a 1 1/2 year old Acer) and I have a question. I want to play WoW on it so I could play all over the house and at friend's houses instead just in my room and talking on XFire and Vent. So would this be enough to play it? The specs are shady, so here's whats on the sticker on the laptop.
-Mobile AMD Sempron 3000+
-80GB HD(Not stated, but more than likely IDE)
-512MB DDR1(Pre DDR 2 )
-And just integrated grfx, but the majority of people who are playing WoW use intergrated.
And that's about it. My friend run Warcraft 3 on a bad laptop, and they were created on the same engine.
So, what do you say? And if not, it's fine on account that I'm saving for an Alienware so Icould play CSS and BF2 in LANs without having to haul my desktop and LCD around.
__________________
Great Job!

Last edited by PB_SEAN : 03-04-2007 at 05:45 AM.
PB_SEAN is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 03-04-2007, 08:33 AM #2
six foot midget
He drives for the hoop!
 
six foot midget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: C-bus, OH
What mobile Chipset do you have?
__________________
"Originally posted by StellarKnight: Post of the month!"
"Originally posted by brickwall329: I second this. :tup:"
six foot midget is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 08:50 AM #3
patsrule711
I'm the Assman
 
patsrule711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 978
patsrule711 is playing at Living Legends III
patsrule711 owns a Planet Eclipse Etek
patsrule711 supports Team VICIOUS
patsrule711 is for the Gunfight
you might not run it on all high settings but it will run
patsrule711 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 10:04 AM #4
pber27
CGC!!
 
pber27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
 has been a member for 10 years
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest
__________________
Anti-Paintball
"Originally posted by ClassicsRock: I feel so betrayed... :dodgy:

It's cool man. I rip off little kids all the time."

Live: Kensmoe
pber27 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 02:15 PM #5
PB_SEAN
By popular demand
 
PB_SEAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dana Point, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by six foot midget View Post
What mobile Chipset do you have?
You see, specs are shady and it doesn't say.
__________________
Great Job!
PB_SEAN is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 02:16 PM #6
Volucris
asmuchtextastheywillallow
 
Volucris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nashville
Quote:
Originally Posted by pber27 View Post
Use that. It will help.
Volucris is online now  
Old 03-04-2007, 02:44 PM #7
PB_SEAN
By popular demand
 
PB_SEAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dana Point, CA
Passed on all but the RAM
__________________
Great Job!
PB_SEAN is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:34 PM #8
x Lastoutlaw X
 
 
x Lastoutlaw X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: kansas
x Lastoutlaw X supports Cereal Killerz 2
x Lastoutlaw X owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
x Lastoutlaw X supports Team VICIOUS
x Lastoutlaw X has achieved Level 4 in PbNation Pursuit
you can play it, just expect lots of lag while doing so, my lap top has 512 mb ram and i play on it while away from main comp but all i can do is chat really, maybe grind if in low pop area, dont expect to do instances though, youll be way behind everything
__________________

blv
x Lastoutlaw X is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:40 PM #9
ButtsechsFTW
^%~Goatse~%^
 
ButtsechsFTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego
u can run it, but not on high settings. my friend has like a 4 year old piece of **** laptop that he plays on, the floor has like 5 colors max...u can play it.
__________________
Official ST Atheist #54
ButtsechsFTW is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 10:49 PM #10
FreakNsty
Good Morning Starshine.
 
FreakNsty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: A box under some rox
Quote:
Originally Posted by ButtsechsFTW View Post
u can run it, but not on high settings. my friend has like a 4 year old piece of **** laptop that he plays on, the floor has like 5 colors max...u can play it.
LOL. ...yeah anyways you can play it but in the big citys (Orgrimmar, Stormwind etc.) you WILL lag. ya know since you only have like 512MB RAM..
__________________
FreakNsty is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 12:16 AM #11
PB_SEAN
By popular demand
 
PB_SEAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dana Point, CA
I have the money so I'm upping the RAM tomorrow.
__________________
Great Job!
PB_SEAN is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump