Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 05-21-2006, 10:02 PM #1
Mod1Xbox
 
 
Mod1Xbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
I have 2 harddrives, but one doesnt work.

I have two hard drives hooked up to my computer wiring but i dont have a RAID config or card. I just want to access both hdd's independently to use one for backup. So its in there, and the hdd shows up on the BIOS screen, but it doesnt show up in my computer. Im a big nooblet and i dont know much, so please help.
Mod1Xbox is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 10:36 PM #2
Mod1Xbox
 
 
Mod1Xbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
help???
Mod1Xbox is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 10:50 PM #3
mousek801
Blasť Polar Bear
 
mousek801's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mod1Xbox
but i dont have a RAID config or card. .

there ya go spanky thats why
__________________
"Forget the necessities, it's the luxuries I can't live without."
mousek801 is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 10:51 PM #4
Volucris
asmuchtextastheywillallow
 
Volucris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kansas City
Navigate to computer management. Then go to disk management. Right clcik on the missing drive and convert it to a basic disc.
Volucris is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 11:09 PM #5
dhsdrumer
ASM All the Way!!!!
 
dhsdrumer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
dhsdrumer is a Supporting Member
dhsdrumer has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Quote:
Originally Posted by mousek801
there ya go spanky thats why
So When do you need a raid card for only 2 HDD's?
__________________
Old Feedback
dhsdrumer is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 11:45 PM #6
Mod1Xbox
 
 
Mod1Xbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Hmm. The 2nd drive isnt showing up. Theres only Disk 0, CD-ROM 1 and CD-ROM 2.
Mod1Xbox is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 11:54 PM #7
Mod1Xbox
 
 
Mod1Xbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
I clicked action > rescan disks but it still didnt show up. Maybe its not showing up because its my old xbox hdd? could that have anything to do with it?
Mod1Xbox is offline  
Old 05-21-2006, 11:56 PM #8
Baboon
Photomob
 
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Anaheim, CA
Baboon is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Baboon is a Paintball photographer
What kind of drive is it and what motherboard do you have. I had this same problem with my old a8n-sli-deluxe, the bios would see the drive but nothing else including the windows installer would see it. I RMA'd the drive and board and found out certain maxtor drives have problems with the nforce4 chipset
Baboon is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 12:27 AM #9
SonyLover
-
 
SonyLover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
SonyLover is a Supporting Member
You might have 2 selected as the main (C) HDD, you might open it up and check that.
__________________
ST:Tech - We gots 6 tetroflops of RAM
General Discussion Thread
SonyLover is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 01:30 AM #10
dhsdrumer
ASM All the Way!!!!
 
dhsdrumer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
dhsdrumer is a Supporting Member
dhsdrumer has achieved Level 1 in PbNation Pursuit
Make sure the jumpers are set up right.
__________________
Old Feedback
dhsdrumer is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 01:44 AM #11
12345421
ST:T Resident Canadian
 
12345421's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Just mess with the BIOS a lot. Make sure you remember your current settings and then try different combinations in the BIOS. It workded for me when I put a HD in a computer with Windows 95. I just looked at the content on the sticker of the HD and matched it with the HD configuration of the BIOS.
12345421 is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 11:13 AM #12
yellowsnowman
CCIE
 
yellowsnowman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
yellowsnowman is a Supporting Member
 has been a member for 10 years
Quote:
Originally Posted by mousek801
there ya go spanky thats why
What? Man you obviously do not know what your talking about. You can plug multiple IDE drives into one controller(that's on your MB if you curious).

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12345421
Just mess with the BIOS a lot. Make sure you remember your current settings and then try different combinations in the BIOS. It workded for me when I put a HD in a computer with Windows 95. I just looked at the content on the sticker of the HD and matched it with the HD configuration of the BIOS.
This man will get you in trouble, lol. Try the suggestions above regarding computer managment and the jumper settings on each drive.
__________________
"During my service in the United States Congress, I took the initiative in creating the Internet.
- Al Gore describing his 1986 legislation to interconnect five supercomputer centers (17 years after the first Internet servers hooked up) "
yellowsnowman is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 09:17 PM #13
zake1000
 
 
Join Date: May 2005
Check out this link http://www.mikeshardware.com/howtos/...ct_ide_hd.html
hopefully it will help. Also it may be helpful if you determined how to get into your CMOS. Check the computer manufacturer, it is usually a key 'ESC' or 'F12', that you press when you start your pc up. This way you can see if the second HD is being recognized by your CMOS.
Also, it is possible to connect it to your second IDE chain with your CD drive. You can connect two devices to each IDE connection, and usually most motherboards have two IDE connectors on it.
Hope this helps
zake1000 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 10:53 PM #14
Mod1Xbox
 
 
Mod1Xbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Thanks guys, but unfortunately none of the suggestions worked. The BIOS sees the drive as the primary slave, so that means the jumpers are set up right, and i cant hook up the hdd with the cdrom because i have 2 cd drives. Any other suggestions? Its a samsung hd btw.
Mod1Xbox is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 05:38 AM #15
hmmmDonut
Life fails **
 
hmmmDonut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pembroke Pines, fl.
hmmmDonut is a Supporting Member
You know that Raid-0 will show up as one drive in windows. You didn't mention what form of raid it is.
hmmmDonut is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 07:06 AM #16
zake1000
 
 
Join Date: May 2005
One more thing. If your cable has a cut on one of the pins (I forgot which one), it is a cable select ribbon. You need to set the jumpers on the drive to CS on both drives.
Make sure that in CMOS, all the specifics for the HD are correct, I've had some cases on older motherboards where the settings were right. They are written on the HD label.
Has the drive been partitioned before? Not sure what OS you have, but if its for example an NTFS partition, certain OS have issues.
Something else, which is not ideal is you can pick up an external drive enclosure that plugs to a USB port at any computer store for $20-30.
zake1000 is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump