How to get the jumper cap for the Wrath auto mod - PbNation
Find fields & stores near you!
Find fields and stores
Zipcode
PbNation News
PbNation News
Community Focus
Community Focus

 
Archived Thread - Cannot Edit  
Old 09-20-2005, 08:52 PM #1
The_Squeaky
If you often squeak....
 
The_Squeaky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
How to get the jumper cap for the Wrath auto mod

WARNING: REMOVAL OF JUMPER CAP WILL AFFECT YOUR COMPUTER

I saw some people were confused about how to get the jumper cap out of the computer for the Wrath's auto mod. Here's where they are on one computer... They may be in a different place on yours. These DO have a function, so try to get one from a parts computer you got at a garage sale or in the basement; otherwise replace immeadeatly. Sorry about the poor quality close-ups!

Full view of Computer:


Zoom to location:


There they are:



Trim the flap used for easy removal off...


That's it! You have a jumper cap suitable for the mod!

For replacment jumper caps or if your comp doesn't have one, click here.

I had to bend the prongs on the board straight up with a screwdriver; try this if yours doesn't seem to fit right. Once it's on, turn the board on, and tap the arrow button once to toggle between auto and semi. Board will only fire in last mode selected if connector is removed. Happy 20bps-ing!

Refer to this page for the original explanation or for more help. All credit goes to the guys on this page.

Last edited by The_Squeaky : 09-21-2005 at 06:17 PM.
The_Squeaky is offline  
Old Sponsored Links Remove Advertisement
Advertisement
Old 09-20-2005, 09:10 PM #2
smitty192
Nigga, whats the deal?
 
smitty192's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
good job. can you sticky this calvman?
__________________
My Feedback 9+ 0-
XBL GT:Smitty2033
smitty192 is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:13 PM #3
pur3evil
moo
 
pur3evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Boise, ID
pur3evil owns a Planet Eclipse Ego
You can also go to any local computer store and get one. Most of the time they'll give it to you for free. Just ask for a micro-size PC jumper.
pur3evil is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:47 PM #4
ah_skeet (Banned)
Banned
 
ah_skeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: katy, tx
if they happen to be the ones for the processor speed, then move it to the highest one and try to burn up ur chip, then put it in the wrath...
ah_skeet is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:52 PM #5
smitty192
Nigga, whats the deal?
 
smitty192's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
^^^what?
__________________
My Feedback 9+ 0-
XBL GT:Smitty2033
smitty192 is offline  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:59 PM #6
ah_skeet (Banned)
Banned
 
ah_skeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: katy, tx
in older computers, processor speed is determined by either a set of jumpers placed different ways, or a single jumper at a different position, if u set the jumper(s) where it is making the processor go faster than it was intended to go, also know as overclocking, once it is set at a higher speed, then run a stress test or a series of high processor demanding tasks, after a certain amount of time the chip will get hot enough that it actually burn up
ah_skeet is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 11:27 AM #7
Spartacus
Dead Man Walking
 
Spartacus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tornado Alley
Spartacus is a Supporting Member
I'll add this link to my sticky if you want...
__________________
Originally Quoted by SuperGatorHator:
"Spartacus knows all. He is all knowing and all powerful. All bow before his might."

Feedback/Contact

Wrath Legion Silver Division Special Forces PsyOps
Spartacus is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 03:03 PM #8
The_Squeaky
If you often squeak....
 
The_Squeaky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
It would be an honor
The_Squeaky is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 03:07 PM #9
Spartacus
Dead Man Walking
 
Spartacus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tornado Alley
Spartacus is a Supporting Member
Done
__________________
Originally Quoted by SuperGatorHator:
"Spartacus knows all. He is all knowing and all powerful. All bow before his might."

Feedback/Contact

Wrath Legion Silver Division Special Forces PsyOps
Spartacus is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 03:46 PM #10
AggsTheMan
Enlist you SISSY!
 
AggsTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Osan Air Base, Korea
AggsTheMan is a Supporting Member
You realize that most stuff in computers is there for a reason right? So just taking one out of your computer is not the greatest of ideas.

Also, what kind of archaic computer is that?
__________________
:: I play with NoRegard ::
The truth will set you free. But first, it will piss you off.


Atheists do it BETTER!
AggsTheMan is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 03:57 PM #11
Spartacus
Dead Man Walking
 
Spartacus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tornado Alley
Spartacus is a Supporting Member
Lol, I didn't realize you were taking jumpers out of a FUNCTIONAL PC. Yeah, don't do that. Put that in a warning in your first post, otherwise there will be a few upset modders...
__________________
Originally Quoted by SuperGatorHator:
"Spartacus knows all. He is all knowing and all powerful. All bow before his might."

Feedback/Contact

Wrath Legion Silver Division Special Forces PsyOps
Spartacus is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 05:33 PM #12
ah_skeet (Banned)
Banned
 
ah_skeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: katy, tx
well there is usually one for the bios, that one can be removed
ah_skeet is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 06:16 PM #13
The_Squeaky
If you often squeak....
 
The_Squeaky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
There, warning in. This wan't a working computer, that one was just sitting in my room gathering dust. ah_skeet, which jumper cap is the one you mentioned?

Last edited by The_Squeaky : 09-21-2005 at 06:19 PM.
The_Squeaky is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 06:27 PM #14
ah_skeet (Banned)
Banned
 
ah_skeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: katy, tx
it varies board to board and not all have it, it will most likely say bios on the board next to it, but if u in fact do need to go into the bios for something then the jumper would have to be added again to be able to access it, this is usually done to public and business computers so that some cant go in there and screw it up
ah_skeet is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 06:59 PM #15
AggsTheMan
Enlist you SISSY!
 
AggsTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Osan Air Base, Korea
AggsTheMan is a Supporting Member
Any decent board will not have a jumper for the bios, and if it does and you remove, it will not operate the way it should. But if you have one with a jumper for the bios, then you should probably upgrade anyway.
__________________
:: I play with NoRegard ::
The truth will set you free. But first, it will piss you off.


Atheists do it BETTER!
AggsTheMan is offline  
Old 09-22-2005, 12:22 AM #16
ah_skeet (Banned)
Banned
 
ah_skeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: katy, tx
on my two old *** computers, the only ones i really screw with, dont screw with my amd 64 sinc eif it breaks im out of luck, i removed the bios jumper and it worked fine, just didnt have the ability to get into the bios...
ah_skeet is offline  
 




Posting Rules
Forum Jump